site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Polypterus delhezi
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Polypterus delhezi
photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

 

Family: Polypteridae
Genus & Species: Polypterus delhezi
Common Name: Armoured Bichir, Barred bichir
Size: Up to 17 inches (44 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a regular home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Africa: Congo River.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (55 gallon) longer is better than wide
Diet: Carnivorous, Prefers live but will take frozen and freeze-dried foods.
Behavior: Predatory to small fish. Peaceful to those that cannot be eaten.
Water: Temperature: 77°F to 89°F (25 to 28°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Medium.
Communities: Can be kept with other medium to large sized non aggressive fish.
Suitability: Good, if you are willing to meet their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.