site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Pomoxis nigromaculatus
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Black crappie

 

Author: This stat was written by Chris an active contributor to the site.
Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Pomoxis nigromaculatus
Common Name: Black crappie, calico bass
Size: 10-14 (25-35cm) inches can weigh up to 4+ pounds world record is 4 pounds 8ounces (6cm)
Habitat: Asia: North America: South Atlantic coast, northern Gulf of Mexico, Canadian Mississippi river basins, Great Lakes and St. Lawrence river.
Min Tank Size: 150 Gal Ideally 200+
Diet: Juveniles eat microscopic prey: Cyclops, Cladocera, and Daphina. Adults feed on vegetation in open water, aquatic insects, minnows, fingerlings, and even planktonic crustaceans with their numerous gill rakes.
Behavior: Favors clear, warm, highly vegetated water, sandy substrate with driftwood for hiding.
Water: 58°F to 70°F (14°-20° C) can stand up to 75 for short times. pH range: 6.0 - 7.5; Medium, 7.0 - 12.0 dGH (Will adapt to a range of specifications.)
Care: Appreciates rockwork or driftwood for secure cover, plus good aeration and good water movement, with more than enough room to move around.
Communities: Due to size, should probably be kept in a very large species tank, and due to died they should probably not be kept with small fish that would be considered food.
Suitability: Advanced, due to potential size.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish


Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.