site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Erpetoichthys calabaricus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

ropefish

 

Family: Polypteridae
Species: Erpetoichthys calabaricus
Common Name: Ropefish, Reedfish
Size: Up to 36" (91.4 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Ogun River mouth in Nigeria to Chiloango River in Congo Brazzaville .
Min Tank Size: 90 Gallon with lots of places to hide using rocks and driftwood.
Diet: Carnivorous, preferring live and meaty foods such as frogs, fish, crabs, shellfish, insect larvae, beefheart.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 82°F (22.2 27.8°C), pH 7.0 dH range: 5 - 19.
Care: Easy, good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Good with fish of similar size, but smaller fish would be eaten.
Suitability: Good for all, with care for size potential.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.