site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Dario dario
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Dario dario

 

Family: Badidae
Genus & Species: Dario dario
Common Name: Scarlet badis
Size: 1 in. (2.54 cm)
Habitat: Asia: India.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons.
Diet: Omnivore, prefers live brine shrimp, chopped bloodworms and Daphnia. May take flake and frozen once established.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy. Can become territorial.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.5 - 7.5, temperature range, 74-79°F (23-26°C), dH range: 8 - 15
Care: High water quality, many hiding places.
Communities: Carefully selected tankmates.
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.