site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Scleropages jardini
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Scleropages jardini

 

Family: Osteoglossidae
Genus & Species: Scleropages jardini
Common Name: Jardini Arowana
Size: 25 in. (100 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia and Oceania: Northern Australia and central-southern New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallon for young, public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Carnivore.
Behavior: Aggressive predator.
Water: pH 6.0 - 5.5, temperature range, 75° to 86° f (24 to 30°C), Soft to medium, or dH to 8°
Care: Easy.
Communities: Carefully selected tankmates that will not fit in its mouth.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.