site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Colomesus asellus
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

South American Puffer

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Colomesus asellus
Common Name: South American Puffer, Amazon puffer
Size: ~3 (7.6cm) in captivity; 5.6 (14cm) reported.
Habitat: South America: Peru, Colombia, Brazil, the Amazon Basin.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons.
Diet: Mollusks, crustaceans.
Behavior: Very mild for a puffer but may nip fins, very active.
Water: Very adaptable, pH < 6.0 to ~8.0, 72°-82°F (22°-28C°)
Care: High oxygenation and current required, planted preferred but with clear swimming space, intolerant of metabolites.
Communities: Excellent with conspecifics, moderate with others, may nip fins (especially catfish).
Suitability: Intermediate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.