site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tateurndina ocellicauda
4 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tateurndina Ocellicauda

 

Family: Eleotridae
Species: Tateurndina ocellicauda
Common Name: Peacock Gudgeon
Size: 3" (7.6cm) but usually not over 2" (5.1cm) in home aquaria, females much smaller.
Habitat: Oceania: Eastern Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon (20")
Diet: Omnivore, tank bred specimens accept flake and small pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: 72°F-78°F (22°- 25.6°C) Low to middle 70ís ideal, Ph 7.0-7.8, Soft to medium. KH 5-12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Great.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.