site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon palembangensis
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tetraodon palembangensis

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Tetraodon palembangensis
Common Name: Palembang’s Puffer, Humpback Puffer
Size: 7.6 in. (19.4 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Laos, Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (long form – 36”).
Diet: Crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, worms.
Behavior: Lurking predator.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.8 - 7.6, temperature range, 75-79°F (24-26°C), hardness 8 - 20dH
Care: High water quality, caves or other shelter.
Communities: Will consume other fish, in sufficient space may co-exist with conspecifics .
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.