site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon suvattii
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tetraodon suvattii

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Tetraodon suvattii
Common Name: Arrowhead Puffer
Size: Up to 4.5 inches. (11.5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Mekong river basin.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (long form 36).
Diet: Crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, worms.
Behavior: Lurking predator.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.5 - 7.5, temperature range, 72-79°F (22-26°C), hardness 5 - 12 dH
Care: High water quality, caves or other shelter.
Communities: Will consume other fish, in sufficient space may co-exist with conspecifics.
Suitability: Intermediate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.