site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Badis badis
3 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Badis badis

 

Family: Badidae
Genus & Species: Badis badis
Common Name: Badis, Dwarf Chameleon Fish
Size: 3 in. (8 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Ganges River drainage in India, Bangladesh, and Nepal.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Carnivore, prefers live brine shrimp or bloodworms. May take pellets once established.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy. Can become territorial.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.0 - 8.0, temperature range, 74-79°F (23-26°C), dH range: 5 - 19
Care: High water quality, caves or other shelter.
Communities: Carefully selected tankmates.
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.