site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Aglaonema simplex
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Malayan Sword

Scientific Name: Aglaonema simplex
Common Name: Malayan Sword; Borneo Sword
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Moderate
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 73°F (23°C)
Height: 15 in (38 cm)
Distribution: Malaysia
Characteristics: Leaves reddish when young, mid to dark green mature, are broadly ovate with bluntly pointed tips. Grows from a creeping rootstock, develops fairly slow
Aquarium use: Middleground

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.