site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Aponogeton Madagascariensis
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

aponogeton madagascariensis

Scientific Name: Aponogeton Madagascariensis
Common Name: Madagascar Laceplant
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Moderate
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 59-77°F (15-25°C)
Height: Up to 30 in (75 cm)
Distribution: Madagascar
Characteristics: A tuber up to 5 inches long, produces a rosette of submerged leaves up to 20 inches long. The dark green leaves are skeletonized.
Aquarium use: Middleground specimen plant
From Tropica: Aponogeton madagascariensis is a speciality in botanical gardens all over the world. Aponogeton madagascariensis makes such high demands on water quality and the bottom that it can only be recommended as a solitary plant in large, specialised aquariums in which the water is replaced frequently. There are several varieties, with different structures and leaf widths.

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.