site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Ceratopteris thalictroides
9 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ceratopteris thalictroides

Scientific Name: Ceratopteris thalictroides
Common Name: Watersprite, Indian Fern
Substrate: Peaty Medium helps
Lighting: Bright
pH value: 5-6.5
Hardness: 5-6°dH
Temperature: 68-75°F (20-25°C)
Height: 15 in (38 cm)
Distribution: Widely in tropical regions
Characteristics: True water fern that grow emersed, submersed and as a floating plant. Normal color is emerald green to dark green, but can be paler depending on light intensity and nutrients.
Aquarium use: Large plants are ideal as middleground plants.
From Tropica: This plant normally grows fast, but the addition of CO2 may be necessary to promote growth. In small open aquariums it can grow out of the aquarium and form beautiful surface leaves. The finely branched leaves are very decorative and provide good contrast to other leaf shapes. In good light Ceratopteris thalictroides grows fast and helps prevent algae by consuming large amounts of nutrients. This makes it a good starter plant in small aquariums.

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.