site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Didiplis diandra
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Didiplis diandra

Scientific Name: Didiplis diandra
Common Name: Water Hedge
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Subdued
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 64°F (18°C)
Height: 12 in (30 cm)
Distribution: Wet habitats in southern North America
Characteristics: Pale green linear leaves borne on a thin, much-branch stem. Leaves are about 1 in (2.5 cm) long
Aquarium use: Middleground
From Tropica: Didiplis diandra is a fine foreground plant which should be planted in small groups. In good light it develops red shoot tips which form a beautiful contrast with other green plants. A demanding plant which needs a lot of light and prefers soft water. CO2 addition boosts growth considerably. Also known as Peplis diandra.

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.