site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Eleocharis acicularis
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Eleocharis acicularis

Scientific Name: Eleocharis acicularis
Common Name: Dwarf Hairgrass
Substrate: Some clay of benefit
Lighting: Bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 50-77°F (10-25°C)
Height: 8 in (20 cm), but usually smaller in aquarium specimens
Distribution: Worldwide in the warmer regions
Characteristics: Grasslike plant growing in rosettes. Leaves are hairlike and Rich green in well-nourished plants
Aquarium use: Foreground

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.