site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Hygrophila polysperma
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hygrophila polysperma

Scientific Name: Hygrophila polysperma
Common Name: Dwarf Hygrophila
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 59-86°F (15-30°C)
Height: 18 in (45 cm)
Distribution: Southeast Asia
Characteristics: Small-leaved herbaceous plant that grows well emersed and submersed. Leaves broadly lanceolate with rounded tips, bourne in opposite pairs on thin stems. Color is pale green to mid-green with reddish tips.
Aquarium use: Background. Clear all snails as they relish all species of Hygrophila!
From Tropica: Hygrophila polysperma is one of the hardiest aquarium plants available. It is particularly good for beginners because it grows in almost all conditions. It normally grows so fast that it is important to prevent it crowding out other plants. The shoots must be pinched out regularly. Leaves lying on the surface form small new plants. Hygrophila polysperma varies considerably in leaf shape and colour, depending to some extent on the light supplied.

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.