site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Nuphar japonicum
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

 Nuphar japonicum

Scientific Name: Nuphar japonicum
Common Name: Japanese Spatterdock
Substrate: Rich, with clay
Lighting: Bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 54-77°F (12-25°C)
Height: 24 in (60 cm)
Distribution: Japan and adjacent islands
Characteristics: Fleshy petioles up to 12 in (30 cm) or more in length arise from a creeping white rootstock up to 1.5 in (3.8 cm) in diameter. Petioles bear roundly arrow-shaped pale-green leaves.
Aquarium use: Specimen Plant

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.