site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Barclaya longifolia
9 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Barclaya longifolia

 

Family Name: Nymphaeceae
Scientific Name: Barclaya longifolia
Common Name: Orchid Lily
Substrate: Rich, lime free
Lighting: Not critical
pH value: 6.8-7.2
Hardness: 4-6°dH
Temperature: 77-86°F (25-30°C)
Height: 14 in (35 cm)
Distribution: Malaya, Thailand and Burma
Characteristics: Rosette of lanceolate leaves with undulating margins and borne on short petioles. Upper leaf surface is glossy green or brown; undersurface, a deep reddish purple/
Aquarium use: Centerpiece middleground.

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.