site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Cryptocoryne affinis
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cryptocoryne affinis

Family Name: Araceae (arum family)
Scientific Name: Cryptocoryne affinis
Common Name: Prolific Cryptocoryne
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Moderate
pH value: 6.8-7.0
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 72-79°F (22-26°C)
Height: 6-12 in (15-30 cm)
Distribution: Southwestern Malayan Peninsula
Characteristics: Leaves are soft, long and lanceolate, with short petioles. Under aquarium conditions leaves take on a emerald green hue, undersides are bright red
Aquarium use: Middleground; This is probably the hardiest of the Cryptocoryne.

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.