site logo

Main Index > Plant Statistics > Echinodorus bleheri
12 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Echinodorus bleheri

Family Name: Alismataceae
Scientific Name: Echinodorus bleheri
Common Name: Broad-leaf Amazon Sword
Substrate: Rich, with clay
Lighting: Not critical
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 68-81°F (20-27°C)
Height: Up to 15 in (38 cm)
Distribution: South America
Characteristics: Lanceolate leaves are pale to dark green with sharply pointed tips.
Aquarium use: Middleground
From Tropica: Echinodorus bleheri is undemanding and beautiful. A nutritious bottom promotes growth, but the plant needs pruning to prevent it depriving plants underneath of light. Echinodorus bleheri does well even in poorly illuminated aquariums, as it grows towards the light. It is a hardy and easy solitary plant for both beginners and the more experienced with quite large aquariums. It has been sold under the name ''Paniculatus''.

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.