site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Glossolepis pseudoincisus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Glossolepis pseudoincisus

Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species: Glossolepis pseudoincisus
Common Name: Millennium Rainbow, Tami River rainbowfish
Note: Due to the political situation and the isolated habitat this species has not been researched fully. The rainbow experts do consider it a separate species and true strains can be obtained from them. It is very similar in appearance and habitat to Glossolepis incisus.  
Size: Up to 3" (8cm)
Habitat: Indonesia: Known only from an isolated oxbow lake (lake IfaNten) near the Tami River, about 23 km southeast of Jayapura, Irian Jaya, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 55 gallon for a large school.
Diet: Omnivorous. Loves live blackworms, insects, frozen foods and flakes. Needs good source of edible vegetation as well.
Behavior: Peaceful, schooling species. Keep 3-4 males and about 10-12 females in a species tank.
Water: Temperature 71°F to 75°F (22°-24° C), pH 7.0-8.0 dH range: 9 - 19 no special requirements.
Care: Easy to care for. Keep water clean, i.e. weekly water changes, good aeration and good current and this fish will thrive.  
Communities: Best in a species tank, but can be kept with other peaceful species.  
Suitability: For the specialist.  

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.