site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Melanotaenia praecox
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Melanotaenia praecox

Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species: Melanotaenia praecox
Common Name: Dwarf Neon Rainbowfish, Neon Rainbowfish, Praecox
Size: Up to 2 inches (5cm)
Habitat: Indonesia: In small swift flowing jungle streams in the middle sections of the Mamberamo River system in northern Irian Jaya.
Min Tank Size: At least a 40 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous. Loves live blackworms, insects, frozen foods and flakes. Needs good source of edible vegetation as well.
Behavior: Peaceful, schooling species.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 82°F (22°-28° C), ph 6.5 - 7.5, Medium hardness 8.0 - 18.0 dGH
Care: Easy to care for. Keep water clean, i.e. weekly water changes, good aeration and good current and this fish will thrive for many years.  
Communities: Good.  
Suitability: Good for all.  

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.