site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Pseudomugil gertrudae
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pseudomugil gertrudae

 

Family: Ambystomatidae
Species: Pseudomugil gertrudae
Common Name: Spotted Blue-eye
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm)
Habitat: Asia and Ocenia: Several isolated groups throughout Northern Australia, southern New Guinea and the Aru Islands. Inhabits muddy-bottomed, blackwater billabongs, creeks, marshes, rainforest streams and lagoons.
Min Tank Size: School of 6-8: 15 gallons (56.75 liters) or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, Feed primarily live or frozen artemia nauplii, bloodworms, daphnia, insect larvae, microworms, rotifers and zooplankton. Supplement with phytoplankton, crushed flake foods and micropellets for small-mouthed fish.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 73°F to 86°F (23 30 °C), pH 5.2 to 6.7 dH range: 5 - 12.
Care: Moderate, good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Thrive in shoals of 6-10 in both species-only and micro-community tanks. Keep 3 females per every one male. Possible tankmates: Cardinal shrimp, Celestial pearl danios, Emerald dwarf rasbora, Harlequin rasbora, Neon yellow rasbora and Threadfin rainbows.
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.