site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Melanotaenia maccullochi
12 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Dwarf rainbow

Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species: Melanotaenia maccullochi
Common Name: Dwarf Rainbowfish
Size: Up to 2.5 inches (7 cm)
Habitat: AUSTRALIA: Rivers & streams, northern Australia. southern Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: At least a 20 gallon long for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended. 
Water: pH 5.5 to 7.5, dH 8 - 15°, temperature 72 to 77°F  
Care: Easy. Benefits from frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs. 
Suitability: Good for all. 

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.