site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Melanotaenia lacustris
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Lake Katubu Rainbowfish

Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species: Melanotaenia lacustris
Common Name: Lake Katubu Rainbowfish, Turquoise Rainbow.
Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: SE. ASIAN ISLANDS: Lake Katubu, southern Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: At least a 55 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Very active and peaceful schooling species. 
Water: Temperature 68°F to 75°F (20°-24° C), pH 7.0-8.0, dH 9 - 12° no special requirements.
Care: Easy, benefits from regular water changes. 
Communities: Good with other peacful species. 
Suitability: Good for all 

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.