site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi
12 visitors viewing stats



Herbert Axelrods Rainbowfish

Family: Melanotaeniidae
Species: Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi
Common Name: Axelrod's Rainbowfish, Yellow Rainbowfish, Lake Tebera Rainbowfish.
Size: 3˝ in (9 cm)
Habitat: S.E. ASIAN ISLANDS: Mainly from the Lake Tebera basin in the Southern Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: At least a 40 gallon long for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended. 
Water: Temperature 70°F to 77°F (21°-25° C), ph 7.5 - 8.0, Medium hardness, dH 10 to 15°
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation. 
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Good for all. 

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.