site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Oryzias marmoratus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Oryzias marmoratus

Family: Adrianichthyidae
Species: Oryzias marmoratus
Common Name: Marmorated ricefish, Marmorated medaka.
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 10 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended. 
Water: Temperature 71°F to 77°F (22°-25° C), ph 7.5 - 8.5, Medium hardness, dH 1 to 40°
Note: There is little actual information on the care and upkeep of this species. The information below is general for all ricefish. 
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation. 
Communities: Best kept in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for all. 

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.