site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Pseudomugil furcatus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pseudomugil furcatus

Family: Pseudomugilidae
Species: Pseudomugil furcatus
Common Name: Forktail Blue-eye.
Size: Up to 2 inches (5.0 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Known only from the lowlands of eastern Papua New Guinea between Dyke Ackland Bay and Collingwood Bay.
Min Tank Size: At least a 20 gallon for a school in a community setting. 10 gallon for a species tank.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live. Vary the diet.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended. 
Water: Temperature 75°F to 80°F (24°-26° C), ph 6.0 - 8.0, Medium hardness, dH 5 to 12°
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation. 
Communities: Good, if kept with small and peaceful fish.
Suitability: Good for all. 

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.