site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Rainbows, Silversides and similar species > Telmatherina bonti
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Telmatherina bonti

Family: Telmatherinidae
Species: Telmatherina bonti
Common Name: Bonti-bonti.
Size: Up to 2˝ inches (6.5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Lake Towuti and near Malili and also in Lake Mahalona, Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least a 30 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and live.
Behavior: Active and peaceful. Schooling, more than 6 recommended. Males can become very aggressive.
Water: Temperature 71°F to 75°F (22°-24° C), ph 7.0 - 8.0, Medium hardness, dH 1 to 40°
Note: There is little actual information on the care and upkeep of this species. The information below is general for all rainbows. 
Care: Easy, provide plants and good water circulation. 
Communities: Good, if kept with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Good for all. 

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.