site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Clibanarius tricolor
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Clibanarius tricolor
Photo by RevolverOcelot used under the GNU Free Documentation License.

 

Family: Diogenidae
Species: Clibanarius tricolor
Common Name: Blue Leg Hermit Crab.
Size: 1" (2.54 cm)
Habitat: Caribbean.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivore
Behavior: A voracious scavenger, will eat nuisance algae, if food supply is insufficient they may kill snails, also for their shells.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 78°F (22.2 25.6°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.023 - 1.026, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy, can be kept in groups.
Communities: Good for all except some hawkfish, puffers and some wrasse may eat these.
Suitability: Good for all with saltwater experience. Some may say these are an integral part of a CUC (clean-up crew).

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.