site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Cryptocentrus cinctus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cryptocentrus cinctus
Photo by Haplochromis used under the GNU Free Documentation License.

 

Family: Gobiida
Species: Cryptocentrus cinctus
Common Name: Yellow Watchman Goby,Yellow Watchman Prawn, Yellow Shrimp Goby.
Size: 3" (7.62 cm)
Habitat: Eastern Asia, Maldives, South Asia, Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore, mysis and brine shrimp will be accepted, occasional bloodworms.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers a sand bottom for burrowing, needs rubble for hiding places, rarely aggressive, but will fight with its own kind unless they are a mated pair.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 78°F (22.2 25.6°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020 - 1.025, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy, good community fish, may try to jump out of tank if startled, needs a tight fitting lid. Appears to wear a constant frown, which gives them an amusing appearance.
Communities: Best with non-aggressive tankmates. Reefsafe.
Suitability: Good for all with saltwater experience.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.