site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Nemateleotris magnifica
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Firefish Goby

 

Family: Gobiidae
Species: Nemateleotris magnifica
Common Name: Firefish Goby, Dartfish
Size: 3.1" (10.2 cm)
Habitat: Indo-Pacific, Coral Sea, Maldives.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore, pellets, flake, frozen, especially mysis shrimp.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefer to be kept in pairs, reef safe, Known to be jumpers- secure openings, likes caves and crevices, hides by digging in sand.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 78°F (22.2 25.6°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.021 - 1.023, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy-moderate with good filtration and regular water changes.
Communities: Excellent, best kept with non-aggressive tankmates
Suitability: Good for all with experience with salt-water systems

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.