site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Centropyge loricula
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Flame Angel

 

Family: Apogonidae
Species: Sphaeramia nematoptera
Common Name: Flame Angel, Dwarf Flame Angelfish
Size: 4.0" (10.2 cm)
Habitat: South and Western Pacific, Hawaii, Austrailia, Great Barrier Reef, Christmas Islands.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, needs Spirulina, marine algae, mysis or frozen shrimp, other high quality meaty items.
Behavior: Semi-aggressive, cannot be housed with similar genera.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 80°F (25 27°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020 - 1.025, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy to moderate, need moderate to high water circulation, better than average water quality (very low or zero nitrates) and is very sensitve to copper cannot tolerate levels above 0.15ppm.
Communities: With caution, should be last fish added to tank, reef safe hit and miss.
Suitability: Good for all with experience with salt-water systems. Can be an expensive fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.