site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Lysmata amboinensis
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Lysmata amboinensis
Photo by Lonniehuffman used under the GNU Free Documentation License.

 

Family: Hippolytidae
Species: Lysmata amboinensis
Common Name: Scarlet Skunk Cleaner Shrimp, cleaner shrimp, Red skunk cleaner.
Size: 2" (5 cm)
Habitat: Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore.
Behavior: Peaceful, fish will line up for these shrimp to clean off dead skin cells. Personable, they often can be hand-fed.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 78°F (22.2 25.6°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.023 - 1.026, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy, intolerant of copper-based medications, high niotrates and fluctuating water paramaters however.
Communities: Excellent addition to a community, however, some Hawkfish, Lionfish and puffers will see these as food.
Suitability: Good for all with saltwater experience.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.