site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Sphaeramia nematoptera
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pajama Cardinalfish

 

Family: Apogonidae
Species: Sphaeramia nematoptera
Common Name: Pajama Cardinalfish, Spotted Cardinalfish, Polkadot Cardinalfish
Size: 3.1" (10.2 cm)
Habitat: Found throughout the Western Pacific.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore, feed mysis shrimp, brine, flake and bloodworms.
Behavior: Slow swimmers, like to remain stationary under rocks.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 78°F (22.2 25.6°C), pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020 - 1.025, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy, can be kept in groups, some aggression may occur when pairing off.
Communities: Peaceful, best with non-aggressive tankmates, reefsafe but will eat small crustaceans
Suitability: Good for all with experience with salt-water systems

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.