site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Saltwater fish and inverts > Opistognathus aurifrons
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Pearly Jawfish

 

Family: Opistognathidae
Species: Opistognathus aurifrons
Common Name: Pearly Jawfish, Yellow Head Jawfish
Size: 4" (10.2 cm)
Habitat: Tropical Western Atlantic, Caribbean sea.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon with 5-7 of soft substrate (not fine) for burrowing with rocks of various size to support their burrows.
Diet: Carnivorous. Food must be provided around the mouth of the burrow, as it will only eat what happens by.
Behavior: Playful and peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 82°F (22.2 27.8°C), sg 1.021 - 1.023, dKH 8-12
Care: Easy, good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Good with other fish, but may be bullied by other burrowers. They do well with others of the same species provided tank and burrowing opportunities are appropriate.
Suitability: Good for all with experience with salt-water systems

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright © 1997-2009
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.