site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras metae
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Bandit Cory

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Corydoras metae
Common Name: Bandit Cory, Masked corydoras
Size: 2 inches (4.8 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Barrigona, Río Meta, Colombia.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, eats most foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, shoaling fish, needs conspecifics, more than 3 recommended. Fairly shy fish.
Water: 72 - 79°F (22 – 26°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 2 - 25
Care: Easy to intermediate, likes caves plants and other hiding places to feel secure.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for all
Buy Now: Bandit Cory - Corydoras metae

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.