site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras arcuatus
9 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Skunk Corydoras

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Corydoras arcuatus
Common Name: Skunk Corydoras, Arched Cory
Size: 2 inches (5.0cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru in the Amazon forest.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, Sinking commercial foods and flake accepted.
Behavior: Schooling, more than 6 recommended. Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 79°F (22°-26° C),pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 2 - 25.
Care: Well planted, sand or fine gravel substrate.
Communities: Excellent
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.