site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras nanus
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras nanus

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Corydoras nanus
Common Name: Nanus Cory Cat.
Size: Up to 2.5" (6.4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Suriname and Maroni River basins in Suriname and Iracoubo River basin in French Guiana.
Diet: Omnivorous, A varied diet of flakes and tablet food.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature Range 72° to 79°F (22° to 26°C), pH range: 5.8 7.0; dH range: 2 - 25
Care: Easy, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species, needs plenty of hiding places.
Suitability: Good for the novice hobbyist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.