site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras surinamensis
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Surinam  Cory

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Corydoras surinamensis
Common Name: Surinam Cory
Size: Up to 2" (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Coppename River basin in Suriname.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, A varied diet of flakes and tablet food.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 71 to 77°F (22 to 25°C), pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 2 - 25
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.