site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras trilineatus
9 visitors viewing stats


 

 

False Julii Corydoras

 

Family: CALLICHTHYIDAE
Species: Corydoras trilineatus
Common Name: False Julii Corydoras; Three-Lined Cory; Spotted cory
Size: 2 in (6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Campoma- and Buena Vista Lagoons in Venezuela.
Diet: Omnivorous, eats live, flake, wafer, and frozen foods easily (even at the surface).
Behavior: Peaceful, shoaling fish, needs conspecifics, more than 6 recommended. Fairly shy fish.
Water: 71 - 79°F (22 26°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy, very hardy, prone to swim-bladder disorders. needs a smooth or small substrate for its precious barbels.
Communities: Excellent
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.