site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Otocinclus Vestitus
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Otocinclus Vestitus

 

Family: LORICARIIDAE
Species: Otocinclus Vestitus
Common Name: Otocinclus, Oto Cat
Size: 2 (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon and Lower Parana River basins.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon, with broad-leaf plants.
Diet: Herbivorous, eating algae in the tank, but diet can be supplemented with sinking algae flakes and zucchini.
Behavior: Peaceful, but social enjoying the company of other otos.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 79°F (20-26°C), pH 6.0 to 7.8; dH range: 2 to 25.
Care: Easy with a frequent water, however due to the capture process in the wild, there can be high mortality rates when first purchased. If they last through quarantine, then they should be easy to care for. Be careful not to scrape all the algae off the tank walls, so they may feed.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.