site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Sturisoma aureum
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Sturisoma aureum
Photo courtesy of Richard Bartz

 

Family: L oricariidae
Species: Sturisoma aureum
Common Name: Giant Whiptail, Golden Whiptail
Size: Up to 9 inches (23 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Magdalena, San Jorge and Cesar River basins of Colombia.
Diet: Herbivore, eats at night.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: 72 - 79°F (22 26°C) pH range: 6.5 7.8; dH range: 2 - 25
Care: Intermediate to Difficult.
Communities: Good with other peaceful species.
Suitability: Good for seasoned aquarists.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.