site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Neolamprologus brichardi
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Brichardi

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Neolamprologus brichardi
Common Name: Brichardi, Fairy Cichlid
Size: 3 in (9 cm) in the aquarium some reach 6" (15cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: rocky shores of Lake Tanganyika
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon larger is better.
Diet: Carnivorous, with plant suppliments
Behavior: Peaceful, also schools
Water: Temperature 72 to 77°F (22 25°C), pH range: 8.0 9.0; dH range: 9 - 19
Care: Easy
Communities: Other Africans as long as the tankmates are larger and peaceful.
Suitability: OK, if you meet their needs

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.