site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Altolamprologus calvus
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Altolamprologus calvus

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Altolamprologus calvus
Common Name: Calvus, Pearly Compressiceps
Size: 6" (15cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore.
Behavior: Timid and peaceful.
Water: 75 - 82°F (24-28°C), pH: 7.2 - 9.0, Water Hardness: Hard 7-18 dH
Care: Sensitiive to water quality.
Communities: Best with lively Lake Tanganyika Cichlids.
Suitability: Hard, needs live food and good water quality.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.