site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aulonocara jacobfreibergi

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Common Name: Butterfly Peacock
Size: 6" (15cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 55 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore.
Behavior: Agressive.
Water: 72 - 79°F (22-26°C), pH: 7.8 - 8.6, Water Hardness: Hard
Care: Easy.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for those who can maintain a cichlid tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.