site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Aulonocara koningsi
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

send in yours


 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Aulonocara koningsi
Common Name: Blue Regal Peacock
Size: Males to 4.3" (11cm ) Females to 3.3" (8.5cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore, in nature they feed on sand-dwelling invertebrates.
Behavior: Peaceful,conspecific aggression.
Water: Temperature range 73 - 80.5°F (23-27°C); pH range: 7.5 8.5; dH range: 10 - 30
Care: Easy. Because of their behavior and Tank set up they should not be housed with Mbuna cichlids.
Communities: Ok with other peacock species, only one male per tank.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.