site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Aulonocara korneliae
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

send in yours
Photo By Gerard Delany

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Aulonocara korneliae (chizumulu)
Common Name: Aulonocara Blue Gold
Size: Up to 6" (15cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore, in nature they feed on sand-dwelling invertebrates.
Behavior: Peaceful,conspecific aggression.
Water: Temperature range 73 - 80.5°F (23-27°C); pH range: 7.5 8.5; dH range: 10 - 30
Care: Easy. Because of their behavior and Tank set up they should not be housed with Mbuna cichlids.
Communities: Ok with other peacock species, only one male per tank.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.