site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Aulonocara rostratum
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

send in yours

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Aulonocara rostratum
Common Name: Longnose Aulonocara
Size: Up to 7.5" (19cm )
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Known from Karonga, Vua, and Monkey Bay.
Min Tank Size: 75 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore, in nature they feed on sand-dwelling invertebrates.
Behavior: Peaceful,conspecific aggression.
Water: Temperature range 72 - 78°F (22-26°C); pH range: 7.4 8.3; dH range: 5 - 30
Care: Easy. Because of their behavior and Tank set up they should not be housed with Mbuna cichlids.
Communities: Ok with other peacock species.
Suitability: Not for beginers.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.