site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > African Cichlids > Copadichromis borleyi
24 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Copadichromis borleyi

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Copadichromis borleyi
Common Name: Red Fin Kandango
Size: Average adult size: 6-7" (16-18cm) Females smaller.
Habitat: AFRICA: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger.
Diet: Carnivore, in nature they feed on plankton.
Behavior: Peaceful, but territorial when breeding.
Water: Temperature range 78°F to 82°F (25°-28°C); pH range: 8.0 8.5; dH range: 15
Care: Easy.
Communities: Should not be housed with aggressive cichlids or mbunas.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.